Times & Directions Give

One Church of Miraculous Expectation and Missionary Grace.

Office Hours

M-F 8:00am-4:30pm

Office Address

Nova Tower 1, One Allegheny Square, Suite 650

Pittsburgh, PA 15212

Parking Directions

navigate Xclose

The Anglican Diocese of Pittsburgh’s leadership team is responsible for setting the direction and vision of the Diocese.

Board of Trustees 2017

 

DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES

1 Cunningham, James (2018-2)  |  St. Stephen’s, Sewickley

2 VACANT-Standing Committee to Appoint

3 McLaughlin, Tim (2017-1)  |  Christ Church, Fox Chapel

4 Herrington, Derek (2019-1)  |  Christ’s Church, Greensburg

6 Foster, James (2018-1)   |  Ascension, Oakland

8 Sherman, Winifred (2019-1)  |  St. James, Penn Hills

10 (2018-1) VACANT-Standing Committee to Appoint

ELECTED BY CONVENTION

(2018-1) VACANT-Standing Committee to Appoint

Shiner, Mike (2017-1) (President)  |  Christ Church, Fox Chapel

Edelstein, Diane (2019-1)  |  Trinity Church, Beaver

BISHOP’S APPOINTMENTS

Shields, Maria (2018-2)  |  Redeemer, South Hills

Storm, Nick (2019-1)  |  Mosaic Church, North Fayette

 

2017 Diocesan Council 

Mrs. Marian Kreithen, President; the Rev. John Bailey, Vice-President

DISTRICT 1

The Rev. Glenn Crytzer (2017-1)  |  Trinity, Beaver

Mr. Thomas Hay (2018-2) |  St. Stephens Church, Sewickley

Lay Vacancy

DISTRICT 2

Lay Vacancy

The Rev. Andrew DeFusco (2018-1)  |  St. Peter’s, Butler

Mr. Richard Martin (2019-2)  |  St. Thomas, Gibsonia

DISTRICT 3

Mrs. Connie Guggenheimer (2017-1)  |  Christ Church Fox Chapel

The Rev. John Bailey (2018-1)  |  Christ our Hope, Natrona

Mrs. Julie Polczynski (2019-1)  |  Christ our Hope, Natrona

DISTRICT 4

Mr. Dennis Baserman (2017-2)  |  St. Matthew’s, Johnstown

Mr. Tim Moore (2018-1)  |  Christ’s Church, Greensburg

The Rev. Bill Starke (2019-1)  |  Somerset Anglican Fellowship

DISTRICT 6

The Rev. Dr. John Paul Chaney (2017-1)  |  Seeds of Hope, Bloomfield

Ms. Marian Kreithen (2018-2)  |  Incarnation Church, Strip District

Mr. James Carney (2019-2)  |  St. Elizabeth’s Anglican Mission, Bridgeville

DISTRICT 7 (No 2017 elections)

The Rev. George Koch (2015-1)  |  Resurrection, West Chicago IL

Mr. Scott Purdy (2015-1)  |  Hope Anglican Church, Elburn, IL

DISTRICT 8

The Rev. Kua Apple (2017-1)  |  St. Martin’s, Monroeville

Lay Vacancy

Mr. Dan Oliver (2019-1)  |  All Saints, Rosedale

DISTRICT 9

Mrs. Liz Smith (2019-1)  |  St. John’s, Franklin, TN

Mr. John Simmons (2019-1)  |  All Saints, Springfield, MO

DISTRICT 10

Mr. Lester Ward (2017-1)  |  Christ Church, Brownsville

The Rev. John Cruikshank (2018-2)  |  St. Peter’s, Uniontown

The Venerable Mark Stevenson (2019-1)  |  Trinity, Washington

Ex Officio Council Membership

The Right Rev. James Hobby Jr.  |  Bishop of Pittsburgh

Mr. Andy Fletcher  |  Chancellor of the Diocese

Mr. Michael Shiner  |  Board of Trustees, President

Mrs. Shannon Sims  | Secretary of Convention

Non Members


The Rev. Donald Bushyager  |  Director of Administration & Finance, The Anglican Diocese of Pittsburgh

Growth Fund Representatives

Tim Moore (2017-1)
The Rev. Andrew DeFusco (2017-1)

2017 Standing Committee 

PRESIDENT

Vacancy 2017


The Rev. Karen Stevenson 2018  |  Trinity Church

The Rev. John Paul Chaney 2019  |  Seeds of Hope Church

The Rev. Jeffrey Wylie 2020  |  Christ's Church


The Rt. Rev. James Hobby  |  Anglican Diocese of Pittsburgh

SECRETARY

Mrs. Ann Steenkiste 2017

Dr. Todd Wahrenberger 2018

Mrs. Carly Taylor 2019

Mr. Tom Sands 2020

Mr. Andy Fletcher, Chancellor

Latest Tweet